The Juice Lights up Bendigo
Posted by Ben McLean on Friday, 20 Jan 2012 at 9:22am
Knox Gardens own Wayne McInerney has single handedly carried the batting of the FTGDCA side at Bendigo Country week this week.  On Monday he scored 71 vs Portland, 29 vs Campaspe on Tuesday, 55 vs Shepparton on Wednesday and 102 vs Castlemaine yesterday, leading them to the Grand Final in division 1 today vs Murray Valley.  Good luck to Wayne and the boys.  Wayne also won the batting average for the competition with 257 runs @ 64.25.

 


The 3's, 4's & 5th's are finally back this week and they are looking forward to some fine weather and some cricket!  Top 4 sides are all back to 2 dayers.  The 2's are playing at Rowville #2 oval, not #1 ground.

This week we have the strongest 3rds & 4ths sides in a long time, so we have a great chance at having a garden party next weekend.  Make sure you update your Dream Teams.  This weeks specials are double batting points for Wayne McInerney, Josh Gregory, Rhys Marget & Ash Thompson.

Last week the 1st XI suffered their first defeat for the season at the hands of Rowville. After winning the toss and batting the 1's posted 139, with top score from Josh Phillips of 29, and Wayne McInerney hitting 24, and Shannon Small 23, Jamie Butcher just missed out on a mention with 19.  Old friend Sampath was put down early and went on to score 44 when he was dismissed the boys had a sniff but it was not to be a last wicket stand of 17 runs got Rowville over the line.  Adam Wild & Matt Young both took 2 wickets.

The 2nds took on St Johns Tecoma at home and also batted first.  It was Ben McLean 62 and David Hay 53 who top scored in the total of 5/195.  When Matt van Lith popped a hammy in his 3rd over the team looked to Simon Taylor 3/24 and Jason Buljubasic 1/23 to pull back an early advantage that St Johns had taken and then Daine Vernon chimed in with 4/20, the side took the win restricting St Johns to 104.

1st XI

2nd XI
vs Mountain Gate

vs Rowville
Home @ KGCC #1

Away @ Rowville Rec #2
Arrive by 11.50am

Arrive by 12pm



1. David Prowse

1. Simon Taylor
2. Scott McInerney
 
2. Ben McLean
3. Shannon Small
3. Josh Gregory
4. Wayne McInerney
4. David Hay
5. Jhol Dutoit
5. Jeremy Mackinnon (C)
6. Jerome Butcher
6. Mitch Gregory
7. Josh Phillips
7. Niraj DeSilva
8. Travis Mulder
8. Jason Buljubasic
9. Matt Young
9. Adam Metherell
10. Adam Wild (C)
10.  Simon Grasser
11.  Daine Vernon
11. Simon Wilkinson






3rd XI (Div 6)

4th XI (Div 7)
vs Auravale

vs Eildon Park
Away @ Narre Warren East
Home @ KGCC #2
Arrive by 12.15m

Arrive by 12.15pm



1. Zach Flintoff
1.  Brett Morrison
2.  Tim Flintoff
 
2. Ryan Metherell (wk)
3.  Rhys Marget

3.  Alistair Read
4. Nick Jankovskis (wk)
4.  Nathan Montague
5. Troy Cetrola

5.  Jimmy Sporton
6. Andrew Potts

6.  Ash Thompson
7. Peter Webb (C)
7.  Rob Cottle
8. Ash Hawkes

8.  Jamie Tanner (C)
9. Rhys Thomas
9.   Brad Harrington
10. Daniel Richards
10.  Chris Rock
11. Blake Lines
11. Greg Crook


 12. 


       
5th XI (B2)


vs Eildon Park

Home @ Llewellyn Park #1
Arrive by 12.15pm




1.  Varun Kotamraju


2.  Brad Martin (wk)
 

3.  Ollie Mumford

4.  Scott David

5. Liam McKnight

6.  Yannic Hannibelsz

7. Sonny Kong

8. Lincoln Byass

9. Sam McCarthy

10. Lachlan Pritchard

11. Partrick Iellamo

12. Josh Baron

13. Adam Waterhouse


Views: 1673