Teams for Round 11
Posted by Ben McLean on Friday, 17 Feb 2012 at 9:18am
Last weeks games saw big scores; Tim Flintoff  hit 103 vs Mountain Gate in the 2's leading them to victory chasing the Gators 216.  Tim was ably supported by Simon Taylor with 31.  With the ball, Adam Metherell took 5/46 from 26 overs and Simon Taylor closed in on the association averages taking 4/33.  The boys compiled 8/261 from their 80 overs in another comprehensive batting display.

David Hay 78* and Shannon Small 78 combined in a 116 run partnership vs Lysterfield in the 1's.  The 2 allowed the side to post a formidable 7/274 at Lysterfields home patch.  Travis Mulder knocked up 30 at the end, whilst Ben McLean 29, and Wayne McInerney 26 both got starts.  A solid effort with the ball in week 2 saw Lysterfield dismissed for 166.  Daine Vernon 4/36 was the pick of the bowlers, whilst Adam Wild 2/54, Travis Mulder 2/26 and Matt Young 2/24 shared the remaining scalps.

The 3's were rolled by top side Upwey on our home deck for 157.  Greg Crook knocked up 31, Andrew Potts 28 and Rhys Marget hit 24.  It was far from enough thou with Upwey smashing 6/286 from 66 overs before the game was ended.  Rhys Marget took 3/33.

The 4's pulled off a stunning victory at Miller Park vs Knox Boronia Churches.  Bowling first Brett Morrison snaffled 3/22 (yes you read that correctly), Chad Walker took 2/17 and Daniel Richards bowled 14 overs 2/55.  Set a target of 208 the wheels looked to have fallen off with Brett Morrison out for 62 and the score at 5/105.  But a terrific knock from Tristan Wilkinson of 61*, who partnered with brother Simon Wilkinson for a partnership of 0 from 1 ball, led the boys to an unlikely victory and 8/214 with 16 overs too spare.

The 5ths had their first victory vs Auravale, bowling first, the boys allowed Auravale to score 9/196.  Adam Waterhouse 2/17, James Pritchard 2/45 and Lachlan Pritchard 2/33 were the stars with the ball.  Larry Swain hit 41, Adam Waterhouse 50*, Yannic Hannibelz 31 and Lachlan Pritchard 33* scored quickly to haul in the total inside 30 overs.  Well done to the boys on the win!





Barry and Rob have a look for the electrical problem that caused a blackout last night.
(The lights are already back on boys)



1st XI

2nd XI
vs St Johns

vs Knox
Home @ KGCC #1

Away @ Miller Park
Arrive by 11.30am

Arrive by 12pm



1. David Prowse

1. Simon Taylor
2. Scott McInerney
 
2. Jeremy MacKinnon
3.  Ben McLean
3. Jhol Dutiot
4. Wayne McInerney
4. Tim Flintoff
5. Shannon Small
5. Josh Phillips
6. Jason Butcher
6. Josh Gregory
7. David Hay
7. Zach Flintoff
8. Travis Mulder
8. Jason Buljubasic
9. Daniel Adams
9. Martin van Lith
10. Adam Wild (C)
10.  Niraj De Silva
11. Daine Vernon
11. Matt Young






3rd XI (Div 6)

4th XI (Div 7)
vs Belgrave

vs bye
Away @ Menzies Creek

Arrive by 12.15m





1. Andrew Potts
1.  
2.  Brett Morrison
 
2. 
3.  Peter Webb

3.  
4. Mitch Gregory
4.  
5. Ash Hawkes

5.  
6. Nick Jankovskis

6.  
7. Nathan Montague
7.  
8. Greg Crook

8.  
9. Rhys Thomas
9.   
10. Daniel Richards
10.  
11. Blake Lines
11.  


 12. 


       
5th XI (B2)


vs Monbulk

Home @ KGCC #2
Arrive by 12.15pm




1.  TBA


2.  -
 

3.  

4.  

5. 

6.  

7. 

8. 

9. 

10. 

11. 








Views: 1300