Round 5 Senior Teams
Posted by Ben McLean on Friday, 25 Nov 2011 at 8:33am
Unfortunately due to heavy rain, much of the clubs good work went to waste. The 1st XI were in a commanding position over Mountain Gate having them 7/78 chasing 141 (S McInerney 51, T Mulder 45*, A Wild 4/42, D Adams 2/11).  The 3's piled on 8/263 also against Mountain Gate (A Thompson 51, D Wylde 41, P Webb 38*, A Hawkes 35, Z Flintoff 30).  The 4ths hung onto a draw despite a pushy captain of Ferntree Gully trying to get the boys back on the ground in dangerous conditions, the were chasing 384 and we it was called off we were 8/101 (A Read 3/13, J Taylor 2/30, R Cottle 2/63, A Read 36 ).  The 5ths had a close finish against St Johns in the 1st week with Patrick Iellamo hitting 51* taking the score to 7/126, the boys took 7 wickets before going down in the game.  The 2nd week was washed out for them.  The highlight for the seniors was the win by the 2nd's chasing 182 the boys did it with the loss of just 2 wickets and just minutes before the rain took over the afternoon (J Butcher 69*, M Young 51*, J Dutoit 43, M Young 3/30, N DeSilva 2/18, S Taylor 2/27).

Some terrific efforts from the juniors went unrewarded, 6/312 from the U/17's with a ton from Scott McInerney (D Carr 48, B Harrington 33*, C Craigie 32, B Martin 30).  And 4/294 from the U/15's (Z Flintoff 50*, N DeSilva 50*, D Malalasekera 43*, C Craigie 42, P Di Benedetto 29)

In this weeks news, a slew of unavailabilities has meant that there is a lot of changes to sides and an unfortunate forfeit in the 5th XI due to schoolies week!  If you have been given an opportunity in a higher grade, make the most of it.


For those still in the knock-out here is the fixture

And a reminder that this week I am offering 2 red spot specials for this week in the Dream Team.
1.) Double points for any runs or not outs that Daniel Adams hits including negatives (Yet to make a run this season, but due)
2.) 25 Guaranteed points if you leave Tim Flintoff out of your side. (He is currently in 39/44 teams, and going OK!)

Lastly regarding upcoming functions, next Sunday 4th December we are going to the Sandown Greyhound races, where there will be a race named after the club, you can choose the name of that race if you win the raffle on Saturday night.  It's 25 bucks to come along, details in the events section!

1st XI

2nd XI
vs Lysterfield

vs Auravale
Home @ KGCC #1

Away @ Narre Warren
East Reserve (109 G1)
Arrive by 12pm

Arrive by 12pm



1. David Prowse

1. Jeremy Mackinnon (C)
2. Scott McInerney
 
2. Ben McLean
3. Shannon Small
3. Josh Phillips
4. Jarrod Butcher
4. Niraj De Silva
5. Wayne McInerney
5. Tim Flintoff
6. Jhol Dutoit
6. Matt Young
7. David Hay
7. Zach Flintoff
8. Travis Mulder
8. Matt van Lith
9. Adam Metherell
9. Simon Wilkinson
10. Adam Wild (C)
10. Daine Vernon
11. Daniel Adams
11. Daniel Richards






3rd XI (Div 6)

4th XI (Div 7)
vs Monbulk

vs Knoxfield
Home @ KGCC #2
Home! @ Dobson Park #2
Arrive by 12.15pm

Arrive by 12.15pm



1. Peter Webb (C)

1. Rhys Thomas (C)
2. Troy Cetrola 
 
2. Ryan Metherell
3.  Rhys Marget

3. Alistair Read
4. Nathan Montague
4.  Yannick Hannibelz
5. Dylan Wylde

5. Brad Martin
6. Ryan Lepore

6.  Chris Rock
7. Nick Jankovskis
7. Varun Kotamraju
8. Greg Crook

8.  Chris Morgan
9. Ash Hawkes
9.  David Thomas
10. Andrew Potts
10. Sonny Kong
11. Blake Lines
11. Jake Taylor


 12. 


5th XI (B2)


vs Belgrave

Home @  Llewellyn
Arrive by 12.15pm





1.  Forfeit


2. 
 

3. 

4. 

5. 

6. 

7. 

8. 

9. 

10. 

11. 
Views: 1095