Round 7 Teams
Posted by Ben McLean on Friday, 10 Dec 2010 at 10:16am

It's Aaron Bailey's big day this Saturday and the whole club wishes you all the best.  Aaron played a ton of 1st XI cricket but i'm sure his proudest moment was the 2004/05 grand final when batting at 7 he came to the crease with the score at 5/35.  His score of 32 in that game guided the side to 123 and eventually a win by 3 runs.

Last weekend was disappointing with the 1's, 2's & 3's all posting very narrow defeats, but the 4's got up in a gutsy win.  Wayne McInerney again got runs on the board with 48 including dispatching a maximum to get off the mark.  Sean Reid played the anchor role and made 41 but the team fell shy by 5 runs, needing a 6 from the last ball to win.  Foxy Mulder had the ball back in his hand and took 3/14 whilst Adam Wild took 2/16 and a runout after knocking the ball on during his follow through.

The 2nds looked to be in the box seat dismissing Knoxfield for just 74 with Matt Young taking 5/16 and Jarrod Butcher 2/13.  But the boys were in trouble early at 2/2, and wickets fell steadily and 62 was all that could be mustered.

The 3's lost on the second last ball to Mountain Gate who chased down 130, dispatching Rob Cottle for a 6 when only a single was required!  Daniel Richards was top scorer with 33.  Blake Lines 2/13 and the Z-Train 2/21 were the pick of the bowlers.

The 4ths/5ths had just their 3rd match of the year, but made it a good one posting 115 with Corne Mostert posting 35 of the best and Aaron Bailey hitting 21.  Araldite skipper Aaron Bailey claimed 3/16 with the ball whilst Marcus Powell, Tristan Wilkinson and Corne Mostert all claimed 2 a piece.

The week the 2's are playing at St Joesph's, not Talaskia as previously mentioned.

The 4's are chock full of young blokes too this week and we are all excited to see how they get on, good luck boys. I will be adding these boys into the DreamTeam later today.


1st XI

2nd XI
vs Lysterfield

vs ST Johns
Home @ KGCC

Away @ ST JOESPHS No1
Arrive by 11.45am

Arrive by 11.45am



1. Wayne McInerney

1. Jeremy Mackinnon
2. Mark Dalton
 
2. Jarrod Butcher
3. Sean Reid
3. Adam Metherell
4. Ben McLean

4. Dylan Wylde
5. Scott McInerney
5. Ash Black
6. Josh Gregory
6. Matt van Lith (C)
7. Travis Mulder
7. Ryan Lepore
8. Ross Dancey
8. Brett Morrison
9. Daine Vernon
9. Ash Hawkes
10. Adam Wild (C)
10. Rhys Marget
11. Simon Grasser
11. Matt Young






3rd XI (Div 6)

5th XI (B2)
vs Monbulk

vs Mtn Gate
Away @ Monbulk Sec College
Home @ KGCC #2
Arrive by 12.00pm





1. Peter Webb (C)

1. Zac Flintoff
2. Steve Agius
 
2. Ian Jongen(C)
3. Mitch Gregory

3. Niraj Desilva
4. Daniel Richards

4. Anthony Howes
5. Rob Cottle

5. Dan Carr
6. Troy Cetrola

6. Varunn Kotamraju
7.  Adi Kotamraju

7. Dave Galley
8. Blake Lines

8. Michael Brearly
9. Pat Forrest

9. Paul Di Benedetto
10. Simon Taylor

10. Jordan Grimston
11. Nathan Montague

11. Brad Martin


12. Jason Buljubasic

Views: 1124