Round 6 Senior Teams
Posted by Ben McLean on Friday, 27 Nov 2009 at 8:21am

This weekend the 1's & 2's take on Eildon Park, with the 1's on home soil.

Last game Wayne McInerney fell 1 short of a ton this time in the 1st Innings vs Upwey, when Wayne was dismissed for 99 the team was on 128.  Corne Mostert 31, Josh Gregory 32 and Ross Dancey 31 all contributed to get the side to 217.  With Upwey at 6/88, the boys were in the box seat but the batting depth at Upwey saw them get over the line 8 wickets down.  Adam Wild took 3/66.

The 2's lost to Upwey batting first, Josh Phillips scored 66, Adrian Zandt 29 and Ash Thompson 21 in the total of 175, in reply Upwey were 6/181 with Foxy Mulder taking 3/31.

The 3's set themselves a huge run chase of 342 on Day 1 against Ferntree Gully, with Greg Crook 1/100 from 17.  In reply Brett Morisson 59 and Peter Webb 52 got the team off to a great start but with a partnership of 85, but it fell apart from there and the team made 190.

The 4ths put together a pretty handy 9/262 from their 75.  At 6/69 things weren't looking flash, but Ash Hawkes made it look easy with a superb 90 and was ably supported by Luke Perryman 26, David Thomas 26 and Mark Hancock 29.  In reply Knoxfield snuck over the line with less than 3 overs to spare a a couple of wickets in hand.  Ash Hawkes also took 2 wickets to race to the top of the Dream Team ladder.

The 5ths made 112 against Johnson Park with Josh Wylde making 50* and Chris Rock belting 20 from 4 scoring shots, but Johnson Park scored that in 13 overs of brutal batting, Aaron Bailey handing it to them on a platter (pun) with 1/47 from 6.  In Week 2 Brad Martin compiled 33, Dave Gallery 25 and Wes Bucello 27 got the score to 152, But Eildon Park were too strong and got 5/155.  Tristan Wilkinson threatened with 3/42 from his 8.

The club has decided to withdraw a side from the competition after 3 forfeits in a row for the 6th XI.  Despite using 97 players so far this year we cannot get 66 on the park each week.  The onus will now be on you to train if you want to play.
 
The 5th's play on Sunday this week at Talaskia Reserve, or alternatively if you would like to watch some gutsy old cricketers there is a FTGDCA Veterans representative game at Knox Gardens #1 commencing at 1pm.

Lets bring home some victories this round!!

Check MyCricket for exact ground locations.



1st XI

 

2nd XI

 

3rd XI

vs Eildon Park

 

vs Eildon Park

 

vs Upper Gully

Home @ Knox #1

 

Away @ EP #1

 

Home @ Knox #2

Arrive by 11.45am

 

Arrive by 11.45am

 

Arrive by 12.15pm

1 Mark Dalton
  1 Adrian Zandt (C)   1 Daine Vernon (C)
2 Wayne McInerney   2 Jeremy Mackinnon
  2 Scott Wilson
3 Sean Reid
  3 Nav Singh
  3 Ryan Metherell
4 Corne Mostert   4 Jarrod Butcher
  4 Scott McInerney
5 Josh Phillips
  5 Mitch Gregory   5 Raghu Bharadwaj
6 Rhys Marget (C)   6 Ash Thompson   6 Zane Thomas
7 Josh Gregory   7 Ben McLean   7 Hilton Heldsinger
8 Ross Dancey
  8 Travis Mulder   8 Rhys Thomas
9 Adam Metherell
  9 Simon Taylor   9 Ash Hawkes
10  Adam Wild   10 Simon Grasser
  10 Blake Lines
11 Matt Young   11 Adi Kotamraju   11 Greg Crook
12
  12 

 

  12
               

4th XI

 

5th XI

 

 

 6th XI

vs St Johns Tec

 

vs St Johns Tec

 

 

 vs Rowville

 Home @ Llewellyn Park #1

 

Away @ Talaskia (SUNDAY)

 

 

 Home @ Fairpark #2 (Saturday)

Arrive by 12.00pm

 

 

     
1 John Mills
  1 Jamie Tanner (C)
   1 Forfeit
2 Adrian Kennedy   2 Tristan Wilkinson
   2
3 Brad Martin
  3 Simon Wilkinson
   3
4 Ash Black   4 Chris Rock
   4
5 Sahil Shah   5 Dale Roper
   5
6 Drew Withers
  6 Dave Hay
   6
7 Nathan Montague   7 Steve Pascale    7
8 Wes Bucello
  8 Rob Howes
   8
9 Rob Cottle   9 Anthony Howes
   9
10 Mark Hancock   10
   10
11 Pat Forrest   11
   11


   
   
 
   
     
 
   
     
       
     
       
     
       
     
       
     
       
     
       
     
       
     
       
     
       
     
       
     
       
     
       
     
       
     
       
     
       
     
Views: 1221